1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Elvis Stojko - Canadian and World Figure Skating Champion

By

Elvis Stojko - Canadian and World Figure Skating Champion and Olympic Silver Medalist

Elvis Stojko - Canadian and World Figure Skating Champion and Olympic Silver Medalist

Photo by Elsa/Staff - Getty Images

Canadian Figure Skating Legend:

Elvis Stojko won the Canadian figure skating title seven times. He also is a three-time world figure skating champion and a two-time Olympic figure skating silver medalist.

  • Compare Prices Elvis Stojko Books and DVDs

Date of Birth:

March 22, 1972

Place of Birth:

Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

About His Name:

Stojko's parents, Steve and Irene Stojko, were fans of the singer Elvis Presley, so they named him Elvis.

Early Skating:

Elvis Stojko grew up in Richmond Hill, Ontario. He began skating at the when he was four years old. He won his first figure skating trophy at the age of six. Elvis skated in Newmarket until he was nine years old. He then trained at the Toronto Cricket Skating and Curling Club. He also studied karate, and earned a black belt when he was sixteen years old. At the age of seven, he began motorcross biking.

Guinness Book Of World Record Holder:

In 1991, Elvis Stojko became the first man to ever perform a quadruple toe loop, double toe loop combination jump, in a figure skating competition. Then, in 1997, he again became the first and only man to perform a quadruple toe loop, triple toe loop combination jump, in a competition. He holds two places in the Guinness Book Of World Records because of those two jump combinations.

Nicknames:

The Terminator, The King, King of the Quad, and Quad God

Coaches:

During Stojko's early skating career he was coached by Ellen Burka. After he placed third in the Canadian National Figure Skating Championships, he made a switch to Doug Leigh, who coached Olympic Silver Medalist Brian Orser. He trained at the Mariposa Skating Club for most of his amateur skating career.

Competition Highlights:

  • 3rd Canadian National Novice Men 1986
  • Canadian National Junior Men's Champion 1988
  • 2nd Canadian National Senior Men 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
  • World Figure Skating Bronze Medalist 1992
  • World Figure Skating Silver Medalist 1993
  • Seven time Canadian National Senior Men's Figure Skating Champion 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002
  • Three time World Figure Skating Champion 1994, 1995, 1997
  • Two time Olympic Silver Medalist 1994 and 1998
  • Member of the Canadian World Figure Skating Team 1990 - 2002

Other Awards and Honors:

A street named in Newfoundland is named after Elvis Stojko. The street is called Stojko Place.

In 1995, Stojko was presented the Meritorious Service Medal for his performance at the World Figure Skating Championships after he skated with a painful ankle injury. He received a similar award, the Meritorious Service Cross, for his performance at the 1998 Nagano Olympics.

  • Canadian Male Athlete of the Year - 1997
  • Awarded Key to City of Richmond Hill - 2002
  • Inducted into the Canadian Figure Skating Hall of Fame - 2004

Professional Career:

Stojko began skating professionally in 2002. He briefly reinstated as an Olympic-eligible skater and planned to compete and in the 2006 Olympics in Turin, Italy, but changed his mind. He continues to perform professionally.

In 2005, he won the Canadian National Kung Fu Championship. He also has performed in movies and on television. He has served as a figure skating commentator for Canadian sports stations and supports numerous charities.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.